guar gum benefits

Guar Gum: Know it’s Uses & Benefits

This Guar Gum is considered as one of the spices and seeds. It is also called as Guaran. Most of the people are not aware of Guar Gum let’s find out more about the same.

What is Guar Gum?

This guar gum is developed by guar beans. The galactomannan polysaccharide is extracted from guar gum beans. This is also called a polysaccharide. It playsthe role of stabilizer, emulsifier and thickener in various cosmetic compounds. It has an 8-time water-thickening strength of cornstarch. So, a very small quantity is required to increase the viscosity of that respected product. India is blessed to grow our own guar gum and various products. India is also considered as the main guar gum producing agents.

Working with Guar Gum?

Now, you might know that the guar gum contains emulsifying,thickening and gelling agents property due to this very small amount of quantity is used and it really generates good mixture with solids and liquids. It’s very useful to make various pastes of various thickness ratios. The mixture of guar gum is commonly found in kinds of toothpaste. This is available in both guar gum powder and Guar gum splits. The natural gas and oil industry are majorly usingthese products. Before using this it can be hydrated with cool, room temperature, warm, hot water.  The major functionalities of guar gum act as Whitening agent, Emulsifier, Conditioner, Stabilizer, Softener, Thickener and Moisturizer.Also used for nutritional and medicinal purposes. 

Scientific Properties:

It is also called as Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride. Its unique identifier number CAS Number is 9000-30-0. The acidity pKa is between 5 to 7. Density around 0.8 to 1.0 g/ml at 250C. Make sure that after using this guar gum the final stage of the product must maintain or have the pH level from ranging 5.0 to 9.0.

What is The Product Category Which Consists of Guar Gum?

  • Liquid Soaps
  • Bar Soaps
  • Shaving Products
  • All types of Deodorants
  • Body or Face Creams
  • Ointments  
  • Skincare or body Lotions
  • Face Masks
  • Lipsticks
  • All hair Shampoos and Conditioners
  • All types of toothpaste

Benefits of Using Guar Gum

  • Helps to reduce the buildup of polymers in hair
  • Helps to increase the viscosity of various liquid or solid products
  • Since it is majorly used by natural gas it createsa strong layer in the environment against pollutions and prevents frizz
  • For many cosmetic products, it helps to reduce the loss of water
  • Helps to reduce dryness of your scalp by hydrating
  • Helps to reduce skin peeling, cracking, irritation and restore the skin’s natural moistureand leads to smoothening your skin
  • Used in various toothpaste recipes

Note: This product is used for external use only. Pregnant women and sensitive skin people should use this. All guar gum products used with medical advice from a respected physician. Don’t allow kids to access this or use these products. For the raw guar gum product you don’t require any advice from a physician but before applying directly to your skin do a small skin test on your elbow area. Avoid using near ears, inner nose, eyes and other sensitive areas of skin.

What Are This Side Effects?

Anything is used in larger amounts of quantity then it is very harmful toourselves. Let’s find out the potential side effects of guar gum as follows:

  • Allergic Reaction
  • Diarrhea
  • Low Blood Sugar
  • Abdominal Cramps
  • Skin Irritation
  • Flatulence
  • Bloating

To avoid this please consult with your doctor before using it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *